Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 F-ZBBG, Friday 3 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBBG
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km W off Esigna, Corsica -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CL-215 water bomber porpoised when attempting to scoop water on the Golfe de Sagonne.
The wreckage sank to a depth of about 32 m.

Sources:

French tv news 3-9-1971
wannaDive (diving location of the wreck)

Location