| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Field Aviation |
| Registration: | CF-HTN |
| MSN: | 1637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Point, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A PBY-5A Catalina (CF-HTN) and a Canso A (CF-IDS) collided in mid-air while fighting a forest fire at Little Buffalo River. Both aircraft spiralled into the ground.
At the time of the collision both planes were likely circling the area were a helicopter had crashed.
Sources:
The Warbirds Resource Group (warbirdregistry.org) The Spokesman-Review - Sep 3, 1971 Consolidated production list / G. Goodall Location