Accident Hughes 369HS G-GASA, Wednesday 13 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Black Isle Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-GASA
MSN: 130444S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crubenmore, Glen Truim, Newtonmore, Inverness-shire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Crubenmore, Glen Truim, Scotland
Destination airport:Crubenmore, Glen Truim, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNDERSLUNG LOAD STRUCK TAIL ROTOR DUE STRONG GUST. A/C DESTROYED. NO INJURIES TO 1 POB.

WHILE CARRYING RELATIVELY LIGHT UNDER-SLUNG LOAD A/C AFFECTED BY STRONG GUST OF WIND & LOAD SWUNG BACK INTO TAIL ROTOR. EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPTED BUT A/C DESTROYED ON STRIKING GROUND AFTER ROTATING THROUGH TWO-AND-A-HALF TURNS.

REGISTRATION G-GASA CANCELLED BY CAA 27/10/1988 AS "DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/hughes-369hs-g-gasa-13-april-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14553
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-27.html#post6396587
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1077722/