Accident Convair CV-580 N5844, Friday 20 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1971
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N5844
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown there appeared to be a problem with the right main landing gear. When the pilot aborted the landing and took off again, the wheels separated from the right gear. Upon landing on runway 28R, the aircraft turned to the right due to the drag on the right gear stub and the left gear collapsed.
A shear failure of the single upper bearing lock pin had ultimately caused the failure of the torque links, permitting the lower unit to separate.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location