Runway excursion Accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DIX, Monday 9 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1971
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 768D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIX
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Narrative:
On the third landing attempt (downwind), the Viscount touched down 1800 feet down the wet runway. The aircraft overran.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location

Images:

photo (c) William C. Stane; Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP); 14 August 1971