| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1971 |
| Time: | 21:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-324C |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N47330 |
| MSN: | 19353/587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Continental Air Lines Flight 712, a Boeing 707-320C, N47330, on a regularly scheduled flight from Hilo, Hawaii, to the Los Angeles International Airport, California, and a Cessna 150J, N61011, collided in midair. The collision occurred at an altitude of approximately 3,950 feet over Compton, California, approximately 9 miles east-southeast of the Los Angeles International Airport.
There were 87 passengers, a flightcrew of three, and six cabin attendants aboard the Boeing. There were no injuries. Two persons were on board the Cessna, a pilot-instructor and a student pilot. The instructor received serious injuries and the student received minor injuries.
The Cessna was destroyed by the midair collision and subsequent ground impact. The Boeing received substantial damage to the outer right-wing panel.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The minimum opportunity for the flight crews to see and avoid the other aircraft due to the background lights behind the Cessna and the decrease in the Cessna pilot's visual field resulting from the aircraft's wings while turning."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-72/2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
5N-ONE |
AmedAir |
0 |
Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |