This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1982 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-BMS |
| MSN: | 347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ringsted Airport, Haslevvej, Ringsted, Zealand -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ringsted Airport, Haslevvej, Ringsted, Zealand, Denmark (EKRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Druine D.31 Turbulent OY-BMS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 13.5.1982 at Ringsted Airport, Haslevvej, Ringsted, Zealand, Denmark (EKRS). Ringsted is a city located centrally in the Danish island of Zealand. It is the seat of a municipality of the same name. Ringsted is situated approximately 60 km from Copenhagen.
The aircraft was reported to be still existing, stored in a garage, at 21-23 Torikatu, Oulu, Finland, since at least 1993 (and possibly since shortly after its accident). Press reports dated 11.2.2003, indicate that the damaged aircraft may have been abandoned where it was stored, in Oulu, Finland since the mid-1980s.
According to a rough translation from Finnish into English of a Fininish newspaper report dated 11.2.2003 (see link #3 for the original Finnish text):
"The airplane lying in the garage is missing its owner
Henki-Sammo, the owner of the real estate company Oulun Torikatu 21-23, and Kiinteistövarma, which manages the property, have a special problem. There is an airplane in the garage at Torikatu 21-23 that no one wants.
Oulu Kiinteistöosakeyhtiö Oulu Torikatu 21-23 owner Henki-Sammo and Kiinteistövarma managing the property have a special problem. There is an airplane in the garage at Torikatu 21-23 that no one wants.
The problem in itself is not acute, because the machine has been lying quietly in the hangar for at least ten years, if not longer. The machine came to Kiinteistövarma's surprise with the change of owner of the property a couple of years ago.
The machine is a single-engine Druine D. 31 Turbulent manufactured in Denmark in 1973, whose registration code is OY-BMS. The wings and wheels of the dust-covered plane are in a neat row next to the wall, the body of the plane is discreetly "parked" in the corner of the hall.
"We contacted the owner of the plane, because the plane should be taken out of here. We are running out of parking space," says Kiinteistövarma's technical property manager Teuvo Rauhanummi. He thinks that the plane may have been in the hangar even since 1982, but with certainty at least ten years.
Druine for sale
Kiinteistövarma has applied for an owner with a newspaper advertisement. "We will put a notice about it in the Official Gazette. If the owner is not found by February 21, we will dispose of the plane." According to Rauhanummi, disposal probably means either a sale based on offers or an auction. "Lawyers will think about the right course of action."
Rauhanummi is a bit pessimistic about finding the owner. "The previous owner of the property tried to find out the owner of the plane with the help of the police, but the traces disappeared in the plane's country of origin, Denmark. Since the plane is not registered in Finland, the search is difficult."
However, there are buyers for the plane, because the newspaper announcement about the "found" plane generated calls from interested enthusiasts. "We already received a dozen calls on Monday. You can probably get the machine to work if you're willing to work hard on it."
The Druine D. 31 Turbulent is the most common homemade aircraft of the early 1960s. This do-it-yourself type of machine was designed by the Frenchman Roger Druine. Many types of engines have been used in the Druines, but Volkswagen engines have been the most common. The main construction material of the machine is wood.
The two-hundred-kilogram Druine's top speed is 175 kilometers per hour"
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1108.html 2.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l164.jpg 3.
http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/oulu/autohallissa-makaava-lentokone-kaipaa-omistajaansa/493624/ [Finnish text]
4.
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/denmark/ringsted-63171.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ringsted 