Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-12993, Thursday 29 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12993
MSN: 00347307
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Raipur Airport (RPR/VARP)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov undershot the runway by 198 m after a PAR approach to Calcutta in torrential rain with reduced visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control on finals, after entering blinding rain at very low height.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Soviet Transports

Location