| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1971 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N461PA |
| MSN: | 19371/653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km ENE of Manila International Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Guam International Airport (GUM/PGUM) |
| Destination airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing, named "Clipper Rising Sun", was on a cargo flight from San Francisco via Honolulu, Guam and Manila to Saigon. While on a VOR/DME approach to Manila runway 24, the aircraft struck Mount Kamunay at an altitude of 2525 feet (770 m).
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper crew-coordination, which caused a premature descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA72RZ001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (193-200)
Location