Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 6V-AAP, Saturday 24 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: 6V-AAP
MSN: 20505
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bamako Airport (BKO) -   Mali
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a hill during a right turn, 67 seconds after takeoff from runway 24 at night.