Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DOL, Tuesday 13 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1971
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOL
MSN: 10219
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Narrative:
While landing at Guwahati, the crew did not carry out the final landing checks, resulting in a late selection of the undercarriage. At that moment the tail skid contact the runway and the aircraft landed on the fuselage.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1964 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Madras Airport (MAA) sub
16 July 1977 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ) sub
Runway mishap

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)