| Date: | Monday 5 July 1971 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | General Transportation Co |
| Registration: | N805F |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approaching Boca Raton runway 04, the pilot inadvertently shut off both engines when he retarded the throttles. The Falcon touched down 900 feet short of the runway. The maingear separated when it collided with a 3-4 feet sand bank.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts, conditions - landed in construction area
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing on airport/seaplane base/helipt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB