CFIT Accident NAMC YS-11A-217 JA8764, Saturday 3 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-217
Owner/operator:TOA Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8764
MSN: 2134
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yokotsu Mt -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Narrative:
A NAMC YS-11A passenger plane, JA8764, was destroyed in an accident on Yokotsudake Mountain, Japan. All 64 passengers and 4 crew members were killed.
TOA Domestic flight 63 originated in Sapporo and was approaching Hakodate Airport (HKD) at the time of the crash.
The flight crew mistook a point approximately 5 nautical miles north of the Hakodate NDB as being just over the Hakodate NDB, a navigation aid, and initiated their descent from an estimated altitude of 6,000 ft in an attempt to cross the high station at 2,500 ft by making a single circle. The outbound flight leg was extended westward and because of a strong southwesterly wind, the aircraft drifted further to the north than the crew expected, striking the mountain.

Sources:

JAL Safety Promotion Center

Location