This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9410 |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McKenzie Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Petawawa Airport, ON (YWA/CYWA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following take-off from a land base, the pilot of the float-equipped Otter forgot to raise the landing gear and proceeded to McKenzie Lake where, following inspection of the landing area, he carried out his pre-landing check and prepared for a glassy water landing. Shortly after the float- equipped aircraft touched the water, it flipped over on its back. The pilot easily vacated the aircraft through the already open window of the port cockpit door and inflated his mae west. The report found that the pilot failed to complete a thorough pre-landing check. He was also criticised for failing to carry a crewman or second pilot in a float-equipped aircraft, contrary to flying orders.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com Location