Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXM, Sunday 20 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1971
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXM
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the nose-wheel axle broke off. The takeoff was abandoned and aircraft came to halt on the runway on its nose-landing-gear strut. None of the 35 passengers and 4 crew were injured.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location