Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Winston-Salem Airport, NC (INT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

High Point Enterprise June 18, 1971