This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1971 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Boeing C-135B Stratolifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0331 |
| MSN: | 18238/C16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11062 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 113 km off Hawaii, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:A Boeing C-135B plane, serial 61-0331, was destroyed in an accident in the Pacific Ocean, 113 km off Hawaii, USA. All 24 crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Pago Pago International Airport (PPG) to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK).
The C-135 was operated by USAF 4950th Test Wing for the Space and Missile System Office (SAMSO). It had been observing the French Encelade atmospheric nuclear test at Mururoa.
Sources:
ARIA 328 Memorial Location