Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) EP-ADG, Sunday 13 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1971
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Co.
Registration: EP-ADG
MSN: 10237
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll the right tire blew out and the pilot was unable to control the resultant swing of the aircraft. The aircraft crashed into a barrier beside the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep