Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 49-2614, Saturday 5 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 49-2614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ)
Narrative:
The Dakota came in to land when one of its tyres burst. The aircraft swerved across the runway, nosed over and caught fire. The deputy prime minster of Greece, some other cabinet ministers and the Brazilian ambassador were on the flight. They suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

British Pathé