Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Friday 4 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Israel. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location