Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XW-PFL, Wednesday 2 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: XW-PFL
MSN: 22228
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Bouam Long -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was hit by gunfire during a drop mission and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker