Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47729, Tuesday 1 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47729
MSN: 69900902
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogodorsk Island, near Ulan-Ude -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 passenger plane was being used for a crew training flight. Part of the training was to fly the airplane with one engine inoperative.
One of the engines was shut down and the propeller was feathered. Shortly afterwards the flight engineer inadvertently shut down the remaining engine. A forced landing was carried out on an island.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location