Accident Convair CV-440-0 YU-ADO, xx May 1971
ASN logo

Date:xx May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-0
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ADO
MSN: 470
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Titograd Airport (TGD) -   Montenegro
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after belly landing. The aircraft was stored at Titograd (now Podgorica) and later donated to a Museum in Belgrade.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Dubrovnik Airport (DBV); 01 August 1970