Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-14 , Thursday 27 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Destination airport:Bucharest (unknown airport)
Narrative:
6 hijackers demanded to be taken to Austria. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

De Telegraaf