| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1971 |
| Time: | 13:01 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-11024 |
| MSN: | 7344809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batagay Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Destination airport: | Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB) |
Narrative:The An-12 suffered landing gear collapse after touchdown at Batagay Airport.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight, transporting 11350 kg of cargo and two accompanying persons. After touchdown the forward axle of the right-hand main landing gear collapsed. The no.4 engine and wing tip impacted the ground and the aircraft swerved off the runway, colliding with an earthen wall.
A possible reason for the failure of the axle was the long-term operation of the aircraft at low temperatures with a large number of landings at the maximum permissible landing weight and at high speeds.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location