| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1971 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Aviogenex |
| Registration: | YU-AHZ |
| MSN: | 1351205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 hours |
| Cycles: | 47 flights |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30-II |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 83 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rijeka Airport (RJK) -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Rijeka Airport (RJK/LDRI) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Yugoslavia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aviogenex flight 130, a Tupolev Tu-134, crashed following a heavy landing at Rijeka Airport (RJK), Croatia. Just five of the 83 occupants survived the crash.
The aircraft, operating on a charter flight from London-Gatwick Airport (LGW), approached Rijeka in poor weather with heavy cumulo-nimbus, heavy rainfall and severe turbulence about 4 km from the runway threshold. As the aircraft passed through the area, it was carried upwards and rolled to the right. The aircraft was now above the ILS glide path. Some 800 m short of the runway, at a height of 60 m the crew decided to continue the approach. Power was reduced and the angle of descent increased to 10 degrees. The aircraft struck the runway with the right main gear at an airspeed of 260 km/h with 4g deceleration force. The right wing detached and the plane rolled on its back. The remaining stub of wing folded to block the overwing emergency exit. The aircraft slid for 700 m and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is considered that the probable main cause of the accident of the TU-134A aircraft, registration marks YU-AHZ, which occured on the 23rd May, 1971, at "Rijeka" airport was a heavy landing on the right leg of the main landing gear, emphasised by an irregular position of the wheels and 0.7% slope up of the runway at the point of touchdown.
The Commission consider that the described deviation from the flight tehnique in itself, did not cause the crash of the aircraft, but that loading which resulted from the conditions under which the landing was performed made a greater contribution to the crash.
However, non-adequate handling of controls of the aircraft and engines could be explained only by false perceptions (illusions) of the crew concerning the aircraft position in respect to the runway.
The last minute of the flight was analysed on the basis of:
- flight recorder oscillogram
- results obtained during the investigation on the flight on board of the same type of aircraft.
- study of aerodynamic characteristics and stability of TU-134A - analysis of meteorological situation
- analysis of crew members' statement
According to the opinion of the Commission this was an exceptional and complex case of many unfavourable circumstances which resulted in this catastrophy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Soviet Transports 'Heavy landing caused Rijeka accident', Flight International 31.01.1974 (135)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Hans Nieuwenhof; Rijeka Airport (RJK); 1971