| Date: | Friday 14 May 1971 |
| Time: | 07:02 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-14 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department of Interior |
| Registration: | N1015G |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buhl, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine lost power during climb due to a rupture in the fuel feed valve diaphragm. The propeller was not feathered and the pilot decided to carry out a belly landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71FYA32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB