| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-173 |
| MSN: | 42905 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR) |
| Destination airport: | Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG/SKCG) |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-4-1009 passenger plane, operated by Avianca, was hijacked by a Colombian male.
Avianca flight 706 operated on a domestic service from Medellín to Barranquilla with en route stops at Montería and Cartagena, Colombia. The flight was hijacked several minutes after takeoff from Montería.
The hijacked brandished a .38 calibre revolver and demanded to be flown to Maracaibo, Venezuela. A refuelling stop was made at Cartagena where it departed at 17:15 local time, arriving at Maracaibo at 20:10.
The hijacker claimed he was diagnosed with cancer and could not be treated in Colombia.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 9 May 1971 