Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3689, Sunday 2 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 3689
MSN: 56
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gagetown CFB Station, NB (YCX) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from a small military airstrip near CFB Gagetown. One occupant, Lieutenant Ronald Edward Ehrne was killed.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699
The Leader-Post 3 May 1971, p8