Unlawful Interference Boeing 720 , Thursday 29 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The airplane landed at Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) and the hijacker was arrested.
Avianca Flight 81 was a scheduled passenger flight from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia with an en route stop at Mexico City.
The aircraft type involved in the hijacking could also have been a Boeing 707.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 29 Apr 1971