Accident Douglas C-118 (DC-6B) 2414, Wednesday 28 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118 (DC-6B)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2414
MSN: 43746/297
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force DC-6 was en route from Manaus to Rio de Janeiro when engine vibrations forced the crew to return to Manaus. On the ground one of the right hand engines burst into flames. The fire spread to the fuselage, causing the death of sixteen occupants.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 29, 1971