Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1337, Sunday 25 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1337
MSN: 19303/357
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
An Ecuadorian male passenger hijacked an Avianca flight with a pocket knife. He was overpowered by passengers or crew.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 26 Apr 1971

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1970 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) unk
10 May 1974 HK-1337 Avianca 1 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) non
15 December 1980 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) non