| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1971 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Owner/operator: | F & S Contracting |
| Registration: | N123CB |
| MSN: | 24-232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Butte, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Polson Airport, MT |
| Destination airport: | Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into the slope of a hill at 6060 feet while on approach. Minimum altitude for that sector was 8000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
weather - other
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
missing aircraft - later recovered
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71AS040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location