Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-25588, Sunday 11 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-25588
MSN: 1G61-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tedzhen -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost speed and impacted terrain during takeoff from an airstrip near Tedzhen.

Sources:

Soviet Transports