| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1971 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Department of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-DCA |
| MSN: | 26733/15288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi International Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi International Airport (NBO/HKNA) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi International Airport (NBO/HKNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a flight handling test and landing the pilots exchanged positions. The aircraft was being taxied back along a taxiway for a further take-off when it swung off the taxiway into a storm drain.
Probable cause: the aircraft was, during a taxiing operation, subjected to a crosswind factor which caused the aircraft to swing, and before corrective action was effected the aircraft ran into a storm drain.
Sources:
Kenya Gazette 23 Apr 1971
ICAO Adrep
Images:

photo (c) Uwe Timm, via Ralf P. Kokoschka; Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML); July 1967