Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5N-AAX, Sunday 4 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AAX
MSN: 10218
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:12959 hours
Cycles:13133 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jos Airport (JOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Jos runway 28, the F-27 swerved to the right off the runway and collided with heaps of gravel.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot-in-command rejected the takeoff in crosswind conditions without following the procedures as stated in the Flight Operations Manual.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Robbins; Freetown; 1966