Accident NAMC YS-11-102 PK-MYN, Thursday 1 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-102
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MYN
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the second of a series single engine touch-and-goes, the aircraft lost altitude and belly landed with flaps up. The aircraft carried the name "Nanggala".

Sources:

Location