Accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11145, Wednesday 31 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Time:12:59
Type:Antonov An-10
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11145
MSN: 8400701
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14337 hours
Cycles:9081 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW of Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW)
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure of the starboard outer wing while descending from 1200 m to 600 m on approach to Voroshilovgrad (now Lugansk).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location