Accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46747, Wednesday 31 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46747
MSN: 47300904
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a training flight out of Moscow-Bykovo Airport. During the eighth approach the pilot-instructor thought that there was an issue with the right engine. Without warning the crew, he instructed the flight engineer to increase power on the left engine. The flight engineer inadvertently shut down the working left instead of the right engine. As a result of the shutdown of both engines, the crew made an emergency landing with the landing gear up, outside the airfield. Three of the five crew members were injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports