Loss of control Accident Aérospatiale SN.600 Corvette F-WRSN, Tuesday 23 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.600 Corvette
Owner/operator:Aérospatiale
Registration: F-WRSN
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istres -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale SN.600 Corvette prototype was destroyed when it crashed during a test flight. The airplane was conducting stall manoeuvres at an altitude of 20000 feet with landing gear and flaps down. The airplane failed to recover from the stall and crashed, killing all three crew members.

Sources:

www.super-mystere.net

Location