Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53 PH-DCM, Friday 19 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DCM
MSN: 45616/147
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A man, armed with an Uzi submachine gun, took a car at the Zanderij Airport in Suriname and drove to a parked KLM DC-8 jet on the apron. All passengers had just boarded the flight. The armed man went on board and threatened a flight attendant.
Two members of the border police boarded the plane after about an hour and managed to get the hijacker to surrender.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 22-03-1971