Accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair G-APNH, Thursday 18 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:British Air Ferries - BAF
Registration: G-APNH
MSN: 11/18333
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed on touchdown in crosswind conditions. The Carvair came to a halt 1550 m from the threshold.
Repairs were considered but disregarded when the eventual cost was amortised, and the aircraft was written off some three months later.

Sources:

Air Bridge 2 : the story of the use of the ATL98 Carvair / Paul A Doyle, pub 2000 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 72

Location