| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1971 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Orientales - TAO |
| Registration: | HC-ALC |
| MSN: | 19871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After completing an engine run-up, take-off was commenced on runway 12. After a run of 600 m and reaching a speed of 68 mph the left engine vibrated violently and the take-off was aborted. The aircraft overran the end of the runway, passed through some signal panels and the pilot then groundlooped the aircraft. The right undercarriage failed.
it was considered that the aircraft was overloaded by 1480 lbs.
It was concluded that the excess weight and the aircraft speed at which the pilot decided to abandon take-off due to failure of the left engine were the main factors why the aircraft could not be stopped within the length of the runway; these factors were aggravated by the fact that the runway did not have a stopway for use during similar emergencies.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep