Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) TT-DAA, Sunday 28 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TT-DAA
MSN: 3096
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Fort-Archambault Airport (SRH) -   Chad
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort-Archambault Airport (SRH/FTTH)
Narrative:
The freighter aircraft crashed into the ground, 2,5 miles short of the runway of Fort-Archambault (now Sarh) Airport when the pilot believed he was at 500 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Radio altimeter inoperative; faulty reading of altimeter possible due to pilot fatigue.