| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1971 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: | Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Lao |
| Registration: | XW-PGR |
| MSN: | 2000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB) |
Narrative:The aircraft had been cleared to land on runway 24. When on short final the pilot saw a cloud of dust covering the forward part of a C-47 of the Royal Laotian Air Force which was standing at the holding point. Being unaware that the C-47 had moved forward he did not go around and the aircraft's left wing struck the C-47.
Sources:
Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall ICAO Adrep
Location