Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Thursday 25 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Western Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba, Canada. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.