Accident Antonov An-12 , Wednesday 24 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 13th Division, 10th Regiment.
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bayannur, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain on approach to Gongmiaozi Airbase at night. All fifteen people on board, including a crew of eleven and four passengers, were killed.
The aircraft was operated by the China Naval Air Force - 13th Division, 10th Regiment.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division (China)
baike.baidu.com
http://www.zzlsly.com/yljd/ml/1615242293575.html