Other Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-2642, Sunday 21 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2642
MSN: 3678
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an early morning rocket attack. A 122 mm rocket went into the fuselage.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson