Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4) FAC-692, Friday 19 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1971
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-692
MSN: 10442
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B (DC-4) transport plane of the Colombian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Barrancabermeja (EJA), Colombia.
The airplane landed on runway 21 but failed to stop and overran the runway. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20-2-1971

Location