Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando TAM-60, Wednesday 17 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-60
MSN: 26683
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cunatincuta Mountain -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Narrative:
The Curtiss, on a flight from La Paz to San Borja, struck Cunatincuta Mountain, 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Location